User Rating: 4 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Inactive
 

Number Series

 
1- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
1, 4, 9, 16, 25, x

Options:

A. 35       B. 36       C. 48       D. 49      

 

Answer:      B . 36

Justification:      
The numbers are  12, 22, 32, 42, 52.
.'. Missing number = 6= 36.
 
2- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
20, 19, 17, x , 10, 5

Options:

A. 12       B. 13       C. 14       D. 15      
 

Answer:      C . 14

Justification:      
The Pattern is  - 1, - 2,...
.'. Missing number = 17 - 3 = 14.
 
3- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
2, 3, 5, 7, 11, x, 17

Options:

A. 12       B. 13       C. 14       D. 15      
 

Answer:      B . 13

Justification:      
Clearly, the given series consists of prime numbers starting from 2. The prime number after 11 is 13.
So, 13 is the missing number.
 
4- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

6, 11, 21, 36, 56,

Options:

A. 42       B. 51       C. 81       D. 91      
 

Answer:      C . 81

Justification:      
The pattern is + 5, + 10, + 15, + 20,....
.'. Missing Number = 56 + 25 = 81.
 
5- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 6, 13, 22, 33,

Options:

A. 44       B. 45       C. 46       D. 47      
 

Answer:      C . 46

Justification:      
The pattern is + 5, + 7, + 9, + 11,...
.'. Missing number = 33 + 13 = 46.
 
6- n following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 9, 27, 81,

Options:

A. 324       B. 243       C. 210       D. 162      
 

Answer:      B . 243

Justification:      
Each term of the given series is obtained by multiplying its preceding term by 3.
.'. Missin number = 81 * 3 = 243.
 
7- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 9, 17, 33, 49, 73,

Options:

A. 97       B. 98       C. 99       D. 100      
 

Answer:      A . 97

Justification:      
The pattern is + 8, + 8, + 16, + 24,....
.'. Missing number = 73 + 24 = 97 
 
8- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

2, 5, 9, , 20, 27

Options:

A. 14       B. 16       C. 18       D. 24      
 

Answer:      A . 14

Justification:      
The pattern is + 3, + 4,....
.'. Missing number = 9 + 5 = 14.
 
9- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

5, 9, 17, 29, 45,

Options:

A. 60       B. 65       C. 68       D. 70      
 

Answer:      B . 65

Justification:      
The pattern is + 4, + 8, + 12, + 16, ...
.'. Missing number = 45 + 20 = 65.
 
10- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 7, 15, 31, 63,

Options:

A. 92       B. 115       C. 127       D. 131      
 

Answer:      C . 127

Justification:      
Each number in the series is the preceding number multiplied by 2 and then increased by 1.
Thus, (3 * 2) + 1 = 7, 
(7 * 2) + 1 = 15,
(15 * 2) + 1 = 31 ans so on.
.'. Missing number = (63 * 2) + 1 =127.
 
11- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 6, 15, , 45, 66, 91

Options:

A. 25       B. 26       C. 27       D. 28      
 

Answer:      D . 28

Justification:      
The pattern is + 5, + 9, ..., + 21, + 25
.'. Missing number = 15 + 13 = 28.
 
12- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 2, 3, 5, 8,

Options:

A. 9       B. 11       C. 13       D. 15      
 

Answer:      C . 13

Justification:      
Each term in the series is the sum of the preceding two terms.
Thus,  1 + 2 = 3,
2 + 3 = 5,
3 + 5 = 8 and so on.
.'. Missing number = 5 + 8 = 13.
 
13- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

0.5, 1.5, 4.5, 13.5,

Options:

A. 45.5       B. 39.5       C. 30.5       D. 40.5      
 

Answer:      D . 40.5

Justification:      
Each term of the series is obtained by multiplying the preceding term by 3.
.'. Missing number = 13.5 * 3 = 40.5.
 
14- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

121, 225, 361,

Options:

A. 441       B. 484       C. 529       D. 729      
 

Answer:      C . 529

Justification:      
The numbers are 112, 152, 192,... i.e. 112, (11 + 4 * 1)2, (11 + 4 * 2)2,....
.'. Missing number =(11 + 4 * 3)2 =  (23)2 = 529.
 
15- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

0, 2, 8, 14, , 34

Options:

A. 24       B. 22       C. 20       D. 18      
 

Answer:      A . 24

Justification:      
The number are 12 - 1,  22 - 2,  32 - 1,  42 - 2,....
.'. Missing number = 52 - 1 = 24.
 
16- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

19, 2, 38, 3, 114, 4,

Options:

A. 228       B. 256       C. 352       D. 456      
 

Answer:      D . 456

Justification:      
The sequence is a combination of two series :
I.  19, 38, 114, (....)        and     II.  2, 3, 4
The pattern followed in I is * 2, * 3,...
.'. Missing number = 114 * 4 = 456.
 
17- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 18, , 54

Options:

A. 18       B. 27       C. 36       D. 81      
 

Answer:      B . 27

Justification:      
The numbers are alternately multiplied by 2 and 3 / 2.
Thus, 1 * 2 = 2,
2 * 3 / 2 = 3, 
3 * 2 = 6,
6 * 3 / 2 = 9 and so on.
.'. Missing number = 18 * 3 / 2 = 27.
 
18- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
4, 5, 9, 18, 34, (…..)

Options:

A. 43       B. 49       C. 50       D. 59      
 

Answer:      D . 59

Justification:      
The pattern is + 1, + 4, + 9, + 16,... i.e., + 12, + 22, + 32,+ 42,...
.'. Missing number = 34 + 52 = 34 + 25 = 59.
 
19- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 6, 18, 72,

Options:

A. 144       B. 216       C. 288       D. 360      
 

Answer:      D . 360

Justification:      
The pattern is  * 2, * 3, * 4,...
.'. Missing number = 72 * 5 = 360.
 
20- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

66, 36, 18,

Options:

A. 3       B. 6       C. 8       D. 9      
 

Answer:      C . 8

Justification:      
Each number is the series is the product of the digit of the preceding number.
Thus, 6 * 6 = 36,
3 * 6 = 18  and so on.
.'. Missing number = 1 * 8 = 8.\
 
21- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

21, 25, 33, 49, 81,

Options:

A. 145       B. 129       C. 113       D. 97      
 

Answer:      A . 145

Justification:      
The pattern is + 4, + 8, + 16, + 32,....  i.e. + 22, + 23, + 24, + 25,...
.'. Missing number = 81 + 26 = 81 + 64 = 145.
 
22- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

21, 25, 33, 49, 81,

Options:

A. 145       B. 129       C. 113       D. 97      
 

Answer:      A . 145

Justification:      
The pattern is + 4, + 8, + 16, + 32,....  i.e. + 22, + 23, + 24, + 25,...
.'. Missing number = 81 + 26 = 81 + 64 = 145.
 
23- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 6, 5, 20, 7, 42, 9,

Options:

A. 54       B. 60       C. 66       D. 72      
 

Answer:      D . 72

Justification:      
The sequence is a combination of two series :
I.    3, 5, 7, 9      and
II.   6, 20, 42, (....)
The pattern is followed in II is + 14, + 22,....
.'. Missing number = 42 + 30 = 72.
 
24- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27,

Options:

A. 37       B. 44       C. 50       D. 55      
 

Answer:      C . 50

Justification:      
The sum of any three consecutive terms of the series gives the next term.
Thus, 1 + 3 + 4 = 8 ;
3 + 4 + 8 = 15 ;
4 + 8 + 15 = 27  and so on.
.'. Missing number = 8 + 15 + 27 = 50.
 
25- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

2, 15, 41, 80,

Options:

A. 111       B. 120       C. 121       D. 132      
 

Answer:      D . 132

Justification:      
The pattern is + 13, + 26, + 39,...
.'. Missing number = 80 + 52 = 132.
 
26- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

8, 10, 14, 18, , 34, 50, 66

Options:

A. 24       B. 25       C. 26       D. 27      
 

Answer:      C . 26

Justification:      
The pattern is + 2, + 4, + 4,... + 16, + 16.
.'. Missin number = 18 + 8 = 26.
 
27- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 2, 6, 24,

Options:

A. 60       B. 95       C. 120       D. 150      
 

Answer:      C . 120

Justification:      
The pattern is * 2, * 3, * 4,....
.'. Missing number = 24 * 5 = 120.
 
28- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
2, 3, 8, 63, (…..)

Options:

A. 1038       B. 1998       C. 3008       D. 3968      
 

Answer:      D . 3968

Justification:      
Each term in the series is one less than the square of the preceding term.
Thus, 22 - 1 = 3,
32 - 1 = 8,
82 - 1 = 63.
.'. Missing number = (63)2 - 1 = 3969 - 1 = 3968.
 
29- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

95, 115.5, 138, , 189

Options:

A. 154.5       B. 162.5       C. 164.5       D. 166.5      
 

Answer:      B . 162.5

Justification:      
The pattern is + 20.5, + 22.5,....
.'. Missing term = 138 + 24.5 = 162.5.
 
30- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

4, 10, , 82, 244, 730

Options:

A. 24       B. 28       C. 77       D. 218      
 

Answer:      B . 28

Justification:      
Each number in the series is the preceding number multiplied by 3 and then decreased by 2.
 
31- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

4, 32, 128,

Options:

A. 128       B. 144       C. 192       D. 256      
 

Answer:      D . 256

Justification:      
The pattern is * 8, * 4,....
.'. Missing term = 128 * 2 = 256.
 
32- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

2, 5, 9, 19, 37,

Options:

A. 76       B. 75       C. 74       D. 72      
 

Answer:      B . 75

Justification:      
The pattern is * 2 + 1, * 2 - 1, * 2 + 1, * 2 - 1,....
.'. Missing number = 37 * 2 + 1 = 75.
 
33- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

24, 60, 120, 210,

Options:

A. 300       B. 336       C. 420       D. 525      
 

Answer:      B . 336

Justification:      
The pattern is+ 36, + 60, + 90, ....
i.e., + [ 6 * (6 + 0) ], + [ 6 * (6 + 4) ], + [ 6 * (6 + 9) ],.....
.'. Missng number = 210 + [ 6 * (6 + 15)]  = 210 + 126 = 336.
 
34- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

165, 195, 255, 285, 345,

Options:

A. 375       B. 420       C. 435       D. 390      
 

Answer:      C . 435

Justification:      
Eacch number is 15 multiplied by a primev number
i.e. 15 * 11,  15 * 13, 15 * 17, 15 * 19, 15 * 23.
.'. Missing term = 15 * 29 = 435.
 
35- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

5, 17, 37, 65, , 145

Options:

A. 95       B. 97       C. 99       D. 101      
 

Answer:      D . 101

Justification:      
The numbers are 22 + 1, 42 + 1, 6
2
+ 1, 8
2
+ 1,...., 12
2
+ 1.
.'. Missing number = 10
2
+ 1 = 101.
 
36- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
9, 11, 20, 31, (…….), 82

Options:

A. 41       B. 51       C. 60       D. 71      
 

Answer:      B . 51

Justification:      
Each term in the series is the sum of the preceding two terms.
.'. Missing number =  20 + 31 = 51.
 
37- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

5, 16, 49, 104,

Options:

A. 115       B. 148       C. 170       D. 181      
 

Answer:      D . 181

Justification:      
The pattern is + 11, + 33, + 55,....
i.e., + (11 * 1), + (11 * 3), + (11 * 5),....
.'. Missing number = 104 + (11 * 7) = 181.
 
38- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

34, 18, 10, 6, 4,

Options:

A. 0       B. 1       C. 2       D. 3      
 

Answer:      D . 3

Justification:      
Each term is divided by 2 and then increased by 1 to obtain the next term.
.'. Missing term = (4 / 2) + 1 = 3.
 
39- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

462, 420, 380, , 306

Options:

A. 322       B. 332       C. 342       D. 352      
 

Answer:      C . 342

Justification:      
The pattern is - 42, - 40, ...
.'. Missing number = 380 - 38 = 342.
 
40- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 8, 22, 63, 185,

Options:

A. 550       B. 310       C. 295       D. 285      
 

Answer:      A . 550

Justification:      
The pattern is * 3 - 1, * 3 - 2, * 3 - 3, * 3 - 4,..
.'. Missing number = (185 * 3 ) - 5 = 550.
 
41- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121,

Options:

A. 246       B. 247       C. 248       D. 249      
 

Answer:      C . 248

Justification:      
The pattern is * 2 + 0, * 2 + 1, * 2 + 2, * 2 + 3, * 2 + 4, * 2 + 5,...
.'. MIssing number = 121 * 2 + 6 = 248.
 
42- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

0.5, 0.55, 0.65, 0.8,

Options:

A. 0.9       B. 0.82       C. 1       D. 0.95      
 

Answer:      C . 1

Justification:      
The pattern is + 0.05, 0.10, + 0.15,....
.'. Missing number = 0.8 + 0.20 = 1.
 
43- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 8, 13, 24, 41,

Options:

A. 70       B. 75       C. 80       D. 85      
 

Answer:      A . 70

Justification:      
The pattern followed is :
nth term + (n + 1) th term + (n + 1) = (n + 2) th term.
Thus, 1st term + 2nd term + 2 = 3rd term;
2nd term + 3rd term + 3 = 4th term and so on.
.'. Missing term = 6th term = 4th term + 5th term = 5
= 24 + 41 + 5 = 70.
 
44- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

97, 86, 73, 58, 45,

Options:

A. 34       B. 54       C. 55       D. 56      
 

Answer:      A . 34

Justification:      
The pattern is - 11, - 13, - 15, - 13,...
.'. Missin number = 45 -11 = 34.
 
45- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

17, 19, 23, 29, , 37

Options:

A. 31       B. 33       C. 35       D. 36      
 

Answer:      A . 31

Justification:      
The given series consists of consecutive prime numbers starting from 17. The next prime number after 29 is 31.
So, the missing number is 31.
 
46- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

5, 6, 9, 15, , 40

Options:

A. 21       B. 25       C. 27       D. 33      
 

Answer:      B . 25

Justification:      
The pattern is + 1, + 3, + 6,...   i.e. + 1, + (1 + 2), + (1 + 2 + 3),...
.'. Missing number = 15 + (1 + 2 + 3 + 4) = 25.
 
47- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, (……..)

Options:

A. 147       B. 162       C. 183       D. 192      
 

Answer:      A . 147

Justification:      
The numbers are 3 * 12, 3 * 2
2
, 3 * 3
2
, 3 * 4
2
, 3 * 5
2
, 3 * 6
2
,.....
.'. Missing number = 3 * 72 = 3 * 49 = 147.
 
48- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

134, 245, 356, 467,

Options:

A. 579       B. 578       C. 568       D. 478      
 

Answer:      B . 578

Justification:      
Each term is obtained by adding 111 to the preceding term.
.'. Missing number = 467 + 111 = 578.
 
49- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

6, 13, 28,

Options:

A. 56       B. 57       C. 58       D. 59      
 

Answer:      D . 59

Justification:      
The pattern is * 2 + 1, * 2 + 2,....
.'. Missing number = 28 * 2 + 3 = 59.
 
50- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

563, 647, 479, 815,

Options:

A. 672       B. 386       C. 279       D. 143      
 

Answer:      D . 143

Justification:      
The pattern is + 84, - 168, + 336,.....  i.e. + 84, - (84 * 2), + (84 * 22),...
.'. Missing number = 815 - (84 * 22) = 815 - 672 = 143.
 
51- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

11, 12, 17, 18, 23, 24,

Options:

A. 12       B. 29       C. 30       D. 35      
 

Answer:      B . 29

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two series :
I.   11, 17, 23, (.....)    and
II.   12, 18, 24.
The pattern in both I and II is + 6.
So, missing number = 23 + 6 = 29.
 
52- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

225, 336, 447, , 669, 7710

Options:

A. 114       B. 338       C. 558       D. 991      
 

Answer:      C . 558

Justification:      
The first  two digits of the numbers in the given series are 22, 33, 44,..., 66, 77.
The third digit of the numbers from the series 5, 6, 7, ...., 9, 10.
So, the first two digits of the missing number are 55 and the third digit is 8.
.'. Missing number is 558
 
53- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
840, 168, 42, 14, 7, (…….)

Options:

A. 1       B. 7       C. 9       D. 12      
 

Answer:      B . 7

Justification:      
The pattern is + 5, + 4, + 3, + 2,....
.'. Missing number = 7 / 1 = 7.
 
54- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 14,

Options:

A. 15       B. 16       C. 17       D. 18      
 

Answer:      A . 15

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two series :
I.    5, 7, 10, 14     and
II.   6, 8, 11, (....)
The pattern in both I and II is + 2, + 3, + 4,....
.'. Missing number = 11 + 4 = 15.
 
55- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26,

Options:

A. 35       B. 32       C. 30       D. 28      
 

Answer:      A . 35

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two series :
I.    0, 3, 8, 15, 24, (....)    and
II.   2, 5, 10, 17, 26.
The pattern in both I and II is + 3, + 5, + 7, + 9,...
.'. Missing number = 24 + 11 = 35.
 
 
56- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

0, 4, 6, 3, 7, 9, 6, , 12

Options:

A. 8       B. 10       C. 11       D. 14      
 

Answer:      B . 10

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of three series :
I.    0, 3, 6
II.   4, 7, (...)
III.  6, 9, 12
The pattern in each of  these series is = 3.
.'. Missing number = 7 + 3 = 10.
 
57- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 1, 3, 9, 6, 36, 10, 100, , 225

Options:

A. 15       B. 16       C. 20       D. 22      
 

Answer:      A . 15

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two series :
I.    1, 3, 6, 10, (....)
II.   1, 9, 36, 100, 225
The patternin I is + 2, + 3, + 4,...
The numbers in II are squares of the corresponding numbers of I.
.'. Missing number = 10 + 5 = 15.
 
58- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

2, 1, 2, 4, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 8, 10, 11,

Options:

A. 9       B. 10       C. 11       D. 12      
 

Answer:      B . 10

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of three series :
I.    1st, 4th, 7th, 10th, 13th term  i.e. 2, 4, 6, 8, (....)
II.   2nd, 5th, 8th, 11th term  i.e., 1, 4, 7, 10
III.  3rd, 6th, 9th, 12th terms  i.e. 2, 5, 8, 11.
Clearly, I consists of consecutive even numbers.
So, the missing number is 10.
 
59- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

4, 23, 60, 121,

Options:

A. 212       B. 221       C. 241       D. 242      
 

Answer:      A . 212

Justification:      
The numbers are 23 - 4, 33 - 4, 43 - 4, 53 - 4,....
.'. Missing number = 63 - 4 = 216 - 4 = 212.
 
60- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

1, 4, 2, 8, 6, 24, 22, 88,

Options:

A. 86       B. 90       C. 154       D. 352      
 

Answer:      A . 86

Justification:      
The pattern is * 4, - 2, * 4, - 2,....
.'. Missing number = 88 - 2 = 86.
 
61- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

13, 32, 24, 43, 35, , 46, 65, 57, 76

Options:

A. 45       B. 52       C. 54       D. 55      
 

Answer:      C . 54

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two series :
I.    13, 24, 35, 46, 57    and
II.   32, 43, (....), 65, 76.
The pattern in both I and II is + 11.
.'. Missing number = 43 + 11 = 54.
 
62- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 4, 7, 7, 13, 13, 21, 22, 31, 44,

Options:

A. 42       B. 43       C. 51       D. 52      
 

Answer:      B . 43

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two series :
I.    Odd numbered terms i.e. 3, 7, 13, 21, 31, (....)
II.   Even numbered terms i.e. 4, 7, 13, 22, 44.
The pattern in I is + 4, + 6, + 8, + 10,....
The pattern in II is + 3, + 6, + 9, + 12,.....
.'. Missing term = 31 + 12 = 43.
 
63- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

3, 4, 7, 7, 13, 13, 21, 22, 31, 44,

Options:

A. 42       B. 43       C. 51       D. 52      
 

Answer:      B . 43

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two series :
I.    Odd numbered terms i.e. 3, 7, 13, 21, 31, (....)
II.   Even numbered terms i.e. 4, 7, 13, 22, 44.
The pattern in I is + 4, + 6, + 8, + 10,....
The pattern in II is + 3, + 6, + 9, + 12,.....
.'. Missing term = 31 + 12 = 43.
 
64- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

8, 9, 8, 7, 10, 9, 6, 11, 10, , 12

Options:

A. 5       B. 7       C. 8       D. 11      
 

Answer:      A . 5

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of three series :
I.   1st, 4th, 7th, 10th terms i.e. 8, 7, 6, (....)
II,   2nd, 5th, 8th, 11th term  i.e. 9, 10, 11, 12.
III.   3rd, 6th, 9th term i.e. 8, 9, 10.
The pattern in I is - 1.
So, missing number = 6 - 1 = 5.
 
65- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

90, 180, 12, 50, 100, 200, , 3, 50, 4, 25, 2, 6, 30, 3

Options:

A. 150       B. 175       C. 225       D. 250      
 

Answer:      A . 150

Justification:      
Clearly, 90 = 30 * 3,  180 = 6 * 30,  12 = 2 * 6,  50 = 25 * 2,  100 = 4 * 25,  200 = 50 * 4.
.'. Missing number = 3 * 50 = 150.
 
66- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.
11, 10, (…….), 100, 1001, 1000, 10001

Options:

A. 101       B. 110       C. 111       D. None of these      
 

Answer:      A . 101

Justification:      
The given sequence is a combination of two seires :
I.   11, (....), 1001, 10001   and
II.   10, 100, 1000.
In I, an extra zero is added between the two 1's.
So, the missing numberis 101.
 
67- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

123456147, 12345614, 2345614, 234561,

Options:

A. 3456       B. 2345       C. 23456       D. 34561      
 

Answer:      D . 34561

Justification:      
The digits are removed one by one form the end as well as from the beginning in order so as to obtain the next term of the series.
 
68- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

4 / 9, 9 / 20, , 39 / 86

Options:

A. 17 / 40       B. 19 / 42       C. 20 / 45       D. 29 / 53      
 

Answer:      B . 19 / 42

Justification:      
The sequence in the numerators is + 5, + 10, + 20,.... and that in the denominators is + 11, + 22, + 44,...
So, the numerator of the missing fraction should be (9 + 10)  i.e. 19 and the denominator shuld be (20 + 22)  i.e. 42.
 
69- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

2 / v5, 3 / 5, 4 / 5?5, 5 / 25,

Options:

A. 6 / 5?5       B. 6 / 25?5       C. 6 / 125       D. 25-Jul      
 

Answer:      B . 6 / 25?5

Justification:      
Clearly, the numerators of the given fraction are consecutive natural numbers.
So, the numerator of the missing fraction should be 6.
Also, the denominator of each fraction is multiplied by
√5 to obtain the denominator of the next fraction.
So, the denominator of the missing fraction should be 25√5.
 
70- In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

11 * 1 / 9, 12 * 1 / 2, 14 * 2 / 7, 16 * 2 / 3,

Options:

A. 8 * 1 / 3       B. 9 * 1 / 11       C. 10       D. 20      
 

Answer:      D . 20

Justification:      
The given sequence is 100 / 9,25 / 2, 100 / 7, 50 / 3, ....  i.e., 100 / 9, 100 / 8, 100 / 7, 100 / 6,...
So, the missing term should be 100 / 5 i.e. 20.
അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ താഴെ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക ( Google Chrome Not Supported )